Accident Republic P-47G Thunderbolt 42-25252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117608

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47G Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-25252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bruning AAF, Bruning, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bruning Army Air Field
Destination airport:Bruning Army Air Field
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land. The plane struck the ground. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.nebraskaaircrash.com/crashsites/bruningaaf1.html