Incident Republic P-47N Thunderbolt 44-88300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 117735

Date:Thursday 9 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47N Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-88300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matsuyama AF/ 12mi SW -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out. I remember the crush, the pilot was a young man whose hair was yellowish brown. He was sitting on his sheat fastened. Almost naked except his greenish zook shoes.
No apparent injury was observed. It was funny that all of his clothings except that the shoes were lost or blown off.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp