Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N3485P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11846

Date:Monday 20 November 1978
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Sloane Aviation
Registration: N3485P
MSN: 23-1459
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
last static system check 6/6/75.Attitude ind tumbled on prior flight when left engine shut down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB