Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118800

Date:Saturday 27 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:307th FSqn /31th FGp USAAF
Registration: X4234
MSN: 1031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342 Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure, forced landing. Cat.B damage, repaired on site.
Crew:
Pilot James H. Cooper safe.

USAAF Overseas Losses for June 1942 gives the s/n of this aircraft as X4294, but this serial does not appear to have been allotted to a Spitfire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Spitfire production list.