Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118802

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM301
MSN: FY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eastbourne, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Fw190 JG26 during combat. Crash landed near Eastbourne. Presentation Spitfire named ADMIRATION (Mrs Fyfe-Jamieson)
Pilot
Sgt Guilloux (pilot) FFAF - Fractured an arm. Ok

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130623203150/http://www.asisbiz.com/il2/Spitfire/MkVb-RAF-313Sqn-RY-R-BM301.html
Fighter Command Losses 1942.
ORB 611 Sqn RAF
Gifts of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 AR610 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 15 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
6 August 1943 AR336 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 P8545 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 10 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
23 August 1943 EP393 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 5 km W of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
16 September 1944 MH363 611 (West Lancashire) Sqn RAF 1 Sluisweg road, Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 October 1944 PL953 4 Sqn RAF 0 6 km SW of Tiel, Gelderland w/o