Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vb BL660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118806

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:109th OSqn /67th OGp USAAF
Registration: BL660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wellington, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL660 Mk Va, Built at Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory. Delivered to the RAF at No 12 MU 16-5-42, assigned to 307 Squadron 1-10-42, Repairs On Site, assigned to HQ 8th Fighter Command 21-10-42.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-3-43: After takeoff from RAF Atcham, Shropshire on a sector reconnaisannce mission in Spitfire VB BL660, involved in a mid air collision with another plane from the same squadron. The other pilot was Daniel Scott in Spitfire VB P7849. Planes went down near Wellington, Shropshire.
Crew:
2nd Lt (O-660206) Edward "Elmer" D. SMITH (pilot) USAAF was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p024.html
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/51933
3. https://en-gb.facebook.com/RAF.ATCHAM/posts/1187197841293012:0
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56294452/edward-d-smith
5. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1943O.htm