Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118815

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:334th FSqn USAAF
Registration: BM193
MSN: CBAF....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Clacton, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BM193 Spitfire MkVb. Delivered to RAF at 12MU 10-3-42. To 457 Squadron 27-3-42. To 611 Squadron 30-5-42. To 71 Squadron 3-8-42. To 334 FS, USAAF 1-10-42

Written off when engine cut, and ditched off Clacton, Essex 20-10-42. Pilot killed - pilot was O-885178 2nd Lt Anthony Joseph Seaman. Total Flying Hours 219.10

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p026.htm
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=node/115547