Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3113*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118827

Date:Thursday 18 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:109th OSqn /67th OGp USAAF
Registration: W3113*
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3miles SE of Frampton, near Boston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing. Engine failure.

*The serial does not compute. According to the Spitfire production list W3113 was a Mk Va with No.116 Sqdn, RAF in Feb. 43.

Possibly Mark Va W3114, which went to the USAAF on 8 Nov. 42 and then to De Havilland Aircraft on 20 Mar. 43, presumably for repairs.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp