Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118831

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:551th FTSqn /495th FTGp USAAF
Registration: AD564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Atcham, 5 miles east of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Atcham, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342
Narrative:
Supermarine Spitfire AD564, Mk Vb, Built at Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory. Delivered to RAF and taken on charge at No 9 MU Cosford, 01-12-41, assigned to 124 Sqn 16-12-41, Airwork Service Training 23-12-41, assigned to 71 Sqdn 19-04-42, transferred to 334th FS USAAF 01-10-42, transferred to 109th OS, 67th OG. 01-04-43, taxiing accident Atcham 07-05-43, transferred to 551th FTS, 495th FTG 07-05-43, crashed Atcham, Shropshire 26-5-43, SOC.

Sources:

1. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19799
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p021.html
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp