Incident Taylorcraft TG-6 42-58634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 118994

Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft TG-6
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-58634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 mi N of Echeverria Field, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echeverria Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. The tow pilot was blamed for prematurely releasing the glider. The pilot of the glider was injured but survived the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.arizonawrecks.com/debrisfield/tg6glidercrash.html