Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec N5569Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11913

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1973
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:New Haven Airw
Registration: N5569Y
MSN: 27-2672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dix Hills, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Haven, COnn
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
collided 5 3/4 mi ne of republic arpt. Had dep republic for dest 4 min bfor impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC74AN041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB