Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 80917, 82017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119137

Date:Thursday 7 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:FASRON-11, US Navy
Registration: 80917, 82017
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itami AB -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two F4U-4 Corsairs (80917 and 82017) being operated by Fleet Aircraft Services Squadron No.11 US Navy, collided on landing and were written off.

Pilots Robert F. Fozworth and Daniel C. Johnson both survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Wikipedia