Accident Vultee A-35B Vengeance 41-31356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119193

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Vultee A-35B Vengeance
Owner/operator:1st G&TT Flt USAAF
Registration: 41-31356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woolingston, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Woolsington, Northumberland
Narrative:
Vultee A-35B Vengeance TT.IV 41-31356, 1st Gunnery & Tow Target Flight, USAAF: Written off (destroyed) 28 July 1944 when crashed at Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. (The site of the present-day Newcaslte Airport). The pilot was killed - pilot was 111071 Sergeant R. L. Shelton, USAAF, formerly a staff pilot at No. 9 Bombing & Gunnery School, RCAF. Discharged from RCAF. on the 2nd of November, 1943, from there to join the USAAF.

NOTE: Some published sources list the aircraft with an RAF Serial (FD167), and that the crash took place into the North Sea off Marsden, South Shields, County Durham, which is approximately 18 miles to the south south-east

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13745-Robert-Shelton-USAAF-killed-in-1944-England
3. https://aad.archives.gov/aad/record-detail.jsp?dt=893&mtch=22&tf=F&q=shelton%23robert%23L&bc=sl&rpp=10&pg=3&rid=355621&rlst=8651312,355621