Accident Vultee BT-13 Valiant 40-847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 119258

Date:Thursday 21 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13 Valiant
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-847
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi NW of Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Trainee RAF pilots Leading Aircraftsman (LAC) Arthur Vernon Rowe and Victor William Lear were killed when aircraft went out of control during aerobatics and spun-in. LAC Lowe was aged 22, from 80 Whirlowdale Crescent, Millhouses, Sheffield, South Yorkshire (UK); LAC Lear was aged 19, from Radstock, Somerset (UK). Both were students at the British Flying Training School.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
UK National Archives report AIR81/14442