Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1201

Date:Sunday 7 August 1932
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:T. F. Carr
Registration: G-CAJV
MSN: 554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Wallace, Cumberland County, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. John, New Brunswick
Destination airport:North Wallace, Nova Scotia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 554: DH.60X Moth [Cirrus II engine #263] sold to DeHavilland Canada with C of A 1333 issued 13.3.28. Delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 16.4.28; erected and re-flown 20.4.28. Registered as G-CAJV [C of R 406] 13.6.28 to De Havilland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto, and used as demonstrator.

Delivered 17.10.28 and registered (C of R 406) 18.2.29 to Aircraft Ltd, Toronto. Re-registered (C of R 406) 21.2.30 to Skyways Ltd, Toronto. Sold 5.3.30 (but not re-registered) to R M Davis & A Hayden-Bailey, t/a Northern Airways, Peterborough, Ontario. Crashed on take-off from boggy ground Sundridge, Ontario 7.5.30 (pilot C H Roy); sold for repairs. Re-registered (C of R 406) 11.7.30 to T F Carr, St Thomas, Ontario (later Saint John, New Brunswick). Rebuilt and returned to service later in 1930.

Written off when stalled and spun in on approach and destroyed by fire at North Wallace, Cumberland County, Nova Scotia 7.8.32; pilot/owner T.F. Carr badly injured; passenger Miss M.G. Horton killed. Registration cancelled same day.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. "Nova Scotia Girl A Victim": New York Times August 8, 1932, Page 10: https://www.nytimes.com/1932/08/08/archives/nova-scotia-girl-a-victim.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-north-wallace-1-killed
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhanYiXQ==
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p005.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wallace,_Nova_Scotia

Location