Accident Piper PA-24 N5796P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12012

Date:Sunday 28 May 1972
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5796P
MSN: 24-876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramsey, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sullivan,Ind
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into area of thunderstorm activity. 4 ft of outbd left wing panel separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB