Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7904P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12025

Date:Sunday 9 June 1974
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7904P
MSN: 24-3135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed in l turn which steepened until noselow impact.Pilot had recent spinal disc removal.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB