ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12041
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 20 April 1980 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-24 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N6674P |
MSN: | 24-1798 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ngrapevine, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Santa Ana, Ca |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:inflt advry for svr turbc was valid for time and area.Recovery date 4/23/80.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX80FA086 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB