Accident Vultee BT-13B Valiant 42-89841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120458

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13B Valiant
Owner/operator:33 Ferrying Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-89841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles northwest of Columbia AAB, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in a crash not far from Columbia AAB.
The cause of accident was not ascertainable owing to the degree of destruction of the plane.
Witnesses reported that the BT-13B dived to the ground at a 45 degree angle and in a slight bank.

Susan Parker Clarke, Women Airforces Service Pilots and her passenger. R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp