Accident Piper PA-24 N7740P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12088

Date:Monday 12 May 1969
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7740P
MSN: 24-2954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTUS
Destination airport:Phoenix,Ariz
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had flown from Mexico and had made an enroute stop in Nogales, AZ, to clear customs before proceeding to Tucson (KTUS) with an ultimate destination of Phoenix.

At the time the accident aircraft was intending to depart for Phoenix, a Lufthansa Airlines Boeing 707 was in the traffic pattern at KTUS performing touch and go landings as part of the airline's training routine. The 707 had recently performed a touch and go landing and was on downwind when the accident aircraft was cleared for takeoff. The accident aircraft's departure was initially uneventful, however as it climbed through 200 ft AGL, the aircraft lost altitude and struck the runway. An intense post-crash fire ensued.

The NTSB Report states the probable cause of the accident was the pilot's improper selection of fuel tank for takeoff, and also cites the presence of water in the fuel. In wrongful death lawsuits filed by the pilot's estate, it is alleged the accident was caused by the pilot's loss of control in the wake turbulence generated by the 707.

69/5/12 TUCSON,ARIZ PIPER PA-24 CR- 1 0 0 NONCOMMERCIAL PRIVATE, AGE 43, 727
TIME - 1151 N7740P PX- 2 0 0 PLEASURE/PERSONAL TRANSP TOTAL HOURS, UNK/NR IN
DAMAGE-DESTROYED OT- 0 0 0 TYPE, INSTRUMENT RATED.
NAME OF AIRPORT - TUCSON INTL
DEPARTURE POINT INTENDED DESTINATION
TUCSON,ARIZ PHOENIX,ARIZ
TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION TAKEOFF: INITIAL CLIMB
STALL LANDING: FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - FUEL CONTAMINATION-EXCLUSIVE OF WATER IN FUEL
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAMEOUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING ON AIRPORT/SEAPLANE BASE/HELIPT.
FIRE AFTER IMPACT
REMARKS- FUEL SELECTOR ON R AUX TANK. AUX TANKS PLACARDED FOR LEVEL FLT ONLY. ACFT NEAR AFT CG LIMITS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=7029&key=0

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N7740P

https://openjurist.org/543/f2d/657/felder-v-united-states-felder-m

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=1

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=2

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=3

https://prcarc1.erau.edu/awweb/main.jsp?flag=browse&smd=2&awdid=4