Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120920

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:618 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn North Coates, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ295: Engine lost power on takeoff swung and bellylanded RAF North Coates. 15/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (156.087) Derek Galbraith MADDOCKS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (124.227) Gordon Lloyd MAYNARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 618 Sqdn RAF