Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120921

Date:Saturday 17 March 1945
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML906
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito ML906: Took off at 15:30 hrs for a Training flight /navigation exercise.17/03/1945
Starboard engine cut on navex, throttle jammed overshot landing RAF Woodhall Spa at 17:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.16168) Alec McLELLAN DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.423881) Maxwell Aubey PHILLIPS DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF