Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120923

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF612
MSN: DM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 25 miles south of Plymouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF612/Z: Took off at 10:55 hrs for Wing exercise /Making training attacks on Spitfires. 23/08/1945
Stalled off turn and spun into sea 25miles south of Plymouth. Crashed into the sea at 13:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (128359) John Frederick GREEN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (145850) George Brown FORREST DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 HP973 248 Sqn RAF 2 The English Channel off Ouessant (Ushant), Brittany. w/o
7 December 1944 PZ346 248 Sqn RAF 2 near Gossen, Aukra w/o