Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120966

Date:Thursday 8 April 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Ministry for Internal Affairs
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chita Region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire occured. Pilot lost control and helicopter crashed from a height of 5 metres. Of the nine passengers and three crew, one was killed and ten injured, two seriously.

Sources:

http://www.newsinfo.ru/news/2004-07-07/item/582205/
Air Forces Monthly, June 2004, p89