Accident North American AT-6 40-2083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121024

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6
Owner/operator:555th BU USAAF
Registration: 40-2083
MSN: 59-1909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SW of New Carlisle, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bolling Field
Destination airport:New Castle AAB, DE
Narrative:
Crashed at night while on an administrative journey. Engine failure.

Katherine (Kay) Applegate Dussaq, Women Airforce Service Pilots, killed.

Mrs Dussaq was a graduate of WASP Class 44-W-1 and at the time of her death was a Staff Executive in the WASP responsible for training and assignment matters.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.wingsacrossamerica.org/above---beyond.html