Incident Bell 206B-1 (CA-32) Kiowa A17-001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121039

Date:Thursday 10 March 2011
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-1 (CA-32) Kiowa
Owner/operator:Australian Army Aviation Corps.
Registration: A17-001
MSN: 44501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Merrylands -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakey Air Base
Destination airport:Oakey Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An army helicopter made an emergency landing on a playing field after indications of a possible engine fault.
Two crew and a passenger were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/army-helicopter-in-emergency-landing/story-e6freuzi-1226019390973?from=public_rss