Accident CAC CA-5 Wirraway A20-132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121104

Date:Saturday 15 March 1941
Time:01:18
Type:CAC CA-5 Wirraway
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A20-132
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adelaide River Railway Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 March 1941, at 0118 hours, Wirraway A20-132 of 12 Squadron RAAF, crashed and burst into flames at the Adelaide River Railway Station killing the crew as follows:-
Crew:
F/O Francis Burton SMITH (645)
Sgt Walter James COX (2403)

The aircraft was completely destroyed. The cause of the crash was listed as "obscure".

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com//nt13.htm
2. http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=878
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Wirraway-2A20-132
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a20b.htm