Incident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121125

Date:Thursday 15 July 2004
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dharbanga, Bihar -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into a large pont during flood rescue operation. The two crew and 15 passengers unhurt. Damage mainly to undercarriage and rear fuselage.

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=803
AFM SEP 2004/OCT 2004