Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121128

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aerogeo
Registration: RA-24436
MSN: 98625866
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km north-east of Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cheremshanka
Destination airport:landing pad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training flights helicopter crashed and burst into flames, the crew was not injured.

Sources:

http://newsru.co.il/world/16mar2011/mi_8_602.html
http://svpressa.ru/accidents/news/40462/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rostransnadzor.ru/rostrans/news/index.php?ELEMENT_ID=4209]
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/report_ra-24436.pdf
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=b4e_1330849839 (video, moment of crash)