Incident De Havilland DH.60 Moth G-EBLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121139

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle upon Tyne Light Aeroplane Club
Registration: G-EBLY
MSN: 191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Destination airport:Cramlington Aerodrome, Cramlington, Northumberland
Narrative:
c/no. 191: DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered G-EBLY [Certificate of Registry 1183] 22.6.25 to The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Light Aeroplane Club Ltd, Cramlington; named "Bernicia" 21.11.25 (upon the official opening of Cramlington Aerodrome). C of A 896 issued 28.9.25 and delivered 7.10.25.

In the early 1920s Cramlington airfield, then known as "Cramlington Aerodrome", or sometimes "Newcastle Airport", saw little use, and the buildings received little maintenance. However, in July 1925 the Newcastle upon Tyne Light Aeroplane Club, later renamed the Newcastle on Tyne Aero Club, was formed. It was commonly called the "Newcastle Aero Club". The members funded the building of a new hangar and with a grant from the Air Ministry bought two de Havilland DH.60 Cirrus Moths, G-EBLX, named 'Novocastria', and G-EBLY, named 'Bernicia', soon followed by two more. The club remained a loyal Moth operator with at least another six acquired over the following years

Damaged on landing at Cramlington 6.1.26; to DeHavilland at Stag Lane for repairs 13.1.26, returned to owners 26.2.26.

Damaged again when hit fence on take-off from Cramlington 21.11.26; repaired once more at Stag Lane, C of A renewed 21.1.27; returned to owners 22/23.1.27. Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure on take-off, and crashed into a small-holding at Cramlington, Northumberland, 22.2.27. Registration G-EBLY cancelled 12.5.27 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBLY.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-cramlington
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/9/C98: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576566
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cramlington_Aerodrome#Civil

Location

Media:

De Havilland DH.60 Cirrus Moths G-EBLX and G-EBLY at Cramlington Aerodrome, possibly during their naming ceremony on 26 November 1925 [Photo credit; Newcastle-upon-Tyne City Libraries/Public Domain] 015825-Newcastle upon Tyne Aero Club Cramlington Aerodrome Unknown 1925