Accident Piper PA-24 N6567P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12116

Date:Monday 15 March 1971
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6567P
MSN: 24-1689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed to enter steep diving turn from alt too low to permit recovery.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB