Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121195

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM400
MSN: SB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Pas de Calais. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM400/J: Took off at 13:40 hrs for day bombing raid on construction works in Northern France. 25/04/1944
Was one of 14 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb construction works in Northern France.
Mosquito MM400 failed to return from the mission
During the return flight one of the propellors hit the water and the aircraft ditched off Pas de Calais. Both crew survived and evacuated the aircraft but when an air-sea Walrus arrived, the pilot was dead(his body was not recovered) and the navigtor seriouly injured.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415753) Lorenzo James Shann FITTOCK (pilot) RNZAF - killed
W/O (NZ413412) James William HAUGH (nav.) RNZAF - rescued

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1944 HJ774 464 Sqn RAAF 2 1 mile south of RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
21 February 1944 MM401 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Friston ELG, Sussex, England w/o
6 July 1944 HJ776 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England min
17 April 1945 PZ463 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. sub