Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9352P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12120

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1971
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Skytech,Inc.
Registration: N9352P
MSN: 24-4853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wildwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 4/7/73.Lost control in obscured mtn area.R outbd wg panel separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72AP015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB