Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121245

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hackthorn, near RAF stn Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT427: Took off at 14:05 hrs for a Test flight /Night Flying Test (NFT). 04/05/1945
Pilot lost control in clouds and high speed dive ensued.
Starboard engine, centre section, cockpit and fuselage seen to crash into ground at Hackthorn, nr RAF Scampton, Lincs.
Crew:
F/Lt (134093) Ernest Frederick HIGHAM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1613913) Keith Henry HUMPHRIES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF