Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121246

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB416
MSN: AZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito KB416: Took off at 14:50 hrs for a training flight for deployment with Tiger Force. 03/07/1945
During the flight the port engine failed. On return, the crew were not sure that the undercarriage was locked, and the aircraft bounced back into the air after a hard touchdown. Followed by a crash landing, when the aircraft caught fire. The fire section NCO, Cpl Cogger entered the burning aircraft and freed the navigator. Although burned himself he then re-entered the burning aircraft and attempted to rescue the pilot, who was knocked unconscious in the crash, but was unsuccessful.
Cpl (1585300) Stephen James COGGER was awarded a George Medal for his actions.
Crew:
F/Lt (133387) Douglas Norman JOHNSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1533640 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
P/O (198190) Joseph Duthac FINLAYSON (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945.html
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1944 DZ482 627 Sqn RAF 0 SW of Boubers-sur-Canche, Pas-de-Calais, 12km SSW of St-Pol-sur-Tern. w/o