Accident Ventura Too PU-VVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121263

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:
Type:Ventura Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-VVV
MSN: VT-01
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buritama, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:José Bonifáci
Destination airport:Bbirigui
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Um ultraleve caiu no rio Tietê, em Buritama, na região de Araçatuba, na manhã deste sábado (19). O piloto era Valdir Aparecido Vissechi, de 51 anos, proprietário do avião. Um amigo de Valdir reconheceu imagens em algumas peças que sobraram da aeronave azul e branca.

Sources:

http://tn.temmais.com/noticia/9/39414/ultraleve-cai-na-regia%CC%83o-de-arac%CC%A7atuba-e-piloto-esta%CC%81-desaparecido.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.folhadaregiao.com.br/Materia.php?Canal=regiao&id=273540]
http://www.diarioweb.com.br/novoportal/noticias/Cidades/53766,,Equipes+procuram+piloto+que+caiu+no+Tiete.aspx

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.frequencialivre.com.br/imagens/gr1439.jpg] (photo)