Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121304

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70922
MSN: 18259421
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5699 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, NM
Destination airport:Hot Springs, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were approaching their destination airport on a cross-country flight when the pilot made a mayday call on the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). People monitoring the CTAF reported that the pilot stated that he had lost engine power and would not be able to reach the airport. They added that the pilot stated he was going to attempt a forced landing west of the airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane was low and quiet as it passed overhead. One witness reported that the airplane’s left wing impacted a tree branch, spinning the airplane around before it collided with the ground. The airplane came to rest in an open rolling field that was surrounded by trees. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed the wing fuel tanks had been breached during the collision; however, fuel was present on site. Further examination of the airframe and engine failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities. The airplane was operating in weather conditions that were not favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at the time of the accident. A reason for the loss of engine power was not established.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location