Accident Bell 205 A-1 CC-CID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121308

Date:Thursday 24 March 2011
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205 A-1
Owner/operator:Fumigación Aérea Andaluza (FAASA)
Registration: CC-CID
MSN: 30081
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Clemente, Maule -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter, experienced a tail rotor malfunction and crashed while fighting forest fire. It burned out in a post crash fire. The pilot (54) was killed, the co-pilot (38) seriously injured

A loss of control occurred as a result of the detachment of the tail rotor following a fatigue failure of the tail rotor yoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/un-muerto-deja-accidente-de-helicoptero-que-combatia-incendio-en-san-clemente/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110327X95842&key=1
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1582-20150504.pdf