Mid-air collision Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121313

Date:Thursday 21 May 1981
Time:08:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3013
MSN: L.1013/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alp Fromatt, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Dassault Mirage IIIS (J-2323) during a training mission. The pilots of both Jets escaped with the parachute and landed minor injured. The Mirage IIIS crashed into a house killing a woman and injuring two others. The F-5E Tiger II crashed into the mountain.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm