Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121315

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:15:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1123
MSN: 632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trützipass, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot flew too low and crashed the jet into a snowfield. He ejected a few moments before crashing (at an altitude of about 10m) and was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1968 J-1123 Swiss Air Force 0 Samedan - LSZS sub
Gear-up landing
11 November 1969 J-1123 Swiss Air Force 0 Sion - LSGS sub