Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121336

Date:Thursday 21 October 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-211
MSN: 1341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urnäsch, AR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rietbad - offshore
Destination airport:Schwägalp - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to fly five soldiers from Rietbad to Schwägalp. During the flight he collided with a rope and crashed to the ground. All five soldiers as well as the pilot were killed. The helicopter was completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm