Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121342

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1984
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3048
MSN: L.1048/76-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meiringen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMM
Destination airport:LSMM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power shortly after take off. The pilot ejected and landed safely. The jet crashed to the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm