Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hunter F.58 J-4088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121344

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:08:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4088
MSN: XE-76/41H-69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhäzüns, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Hawker Hunter F.58A (J-4113) of the Swiss Air Force. Both jets crashed to the ground and both pilots were killed. J-4113 crashed into a house, which was substantial damaged. Two women on ground were minor injured.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm