Incident Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601 C-GCFG, 26 Mar 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121354

Date:26-MAR-2011
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Owner/operator:Gouvernement du Québec
Registration: C-GCFG
MSN: 3022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:CYUY
Destination airport:CYGW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft nose gear would not extend, aircraft made one touch and go, on 2nd attempt - they were going to depart for a third attempt - when the nose wheel came down and locked. Pilots where going to land regardless on the third attempt.
Touch and go and landing on video link below. No injuries to the five on board. Aircraft is a CL601-1A operated by the Province of Quebec as an Air Ambulance.

Sources:

http://lechoabitibien.canoe.ca/webapp/sitepages/content.asp?contentid=184103&id=213 French
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fu3pFBGlNX0 Youtube

Media: