Incident Enstrom 280FX Shark N8631P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121358

Date:Sunday 27 March 2011
Time:18:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Av8 Inc.
Registration: N8631P
MSN: 2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:21 mi E of Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KOPF
Destination airport:MYNN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter pilot Jeff Mandel was rescued Sunday afternoon by the US Coast Guard after activating the floats and made an emergency landing at the ocean 21 miles off the coast of South Florida.

The US Coast Guard said the pilot, Jeff Mandel, was headed to the Bahamas when he experienced engine trouble with the helicopter, and was forced to put down in the ocean.

Sources:

http://hotelmiamibeach.org/hotel-miami-beach-info/miami-beach-helicopter-pilot-survives-ocean-crash/
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/article/183862/250/Helicopter-pilot-is-rescued-after-he-crashes-into-the-gulf-
http://www.controller.com/listingsdetail/aircraft-for-sale/ENSTROM-280FX-SHARK/1987-ENSTROM-280FX-SHARK/1173420.htm? (photo)

Media: