Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121384

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:1 APU RAAF
Registration: A52-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Laverton, Southern Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, VIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-1 (1 Aircraft Performance Unit RAAF)
Oxygen bottles exploded whilst being refilled at RAAF Laverton and aircraft was destroyed. 14/06/1944
De Havilland factory for conversion to components.10/07/1944

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml