Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121410

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2011
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157732
MSN: 65-308
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles offshore from Kanehoe Marine Corps Base, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaneohe Marine Corps Base Hawaii
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military CH-53D helicopter from Kaneohe Marine Corps Base Hawaii has crashed in the ocean inside Kaneohe Bay, according to the Coast Guard. The helicopter was from Marine squadron HMH 363.
The helicopter, which has four people on board, when down shortly after takeoff at about 7:40 p.m.
Paramedics took the crew to Queen's Medical Center for treatment. One of the patients was in "extremely critical condition" and died in hospital of his injuries
3 of the crew are hurt and damage to the helicopter is unknown.

Sources:

http://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/Global/story.asp?S=14346761
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kitv.com/news/27366963/detail.html]
http://edition.cnn.com/2011/US/03/30/hawaii.marine.accident/?hpt=T2
Scramble 385