Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ OE-BXF, Wednesday 30 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2011
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:BMI (Bundesministerium für Inneres)
Registration: OE-BXF
MSN: 0674
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Achensee, near Achenkirch -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Flugrettungszentrum Öamtc Heliport (LOJO), Innsbruck
Destination airport:Flugrettungszentrum Öamtc Heliport (LOJO), Innsbruck
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Achensee, near Achenkirch during a border surveillance flight. According to an eyewitness the helicopter was flying very low when he headed over the lake, after he tipped the water surface lightly it ascended rapidly and crashed into the lake afterwards with a loud bang.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.krone.at/253718
http://www.krone.at/293257
https://offenesparlament.at/gesetze/XXV/J_10653/
http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/chronik/Brisantes-Geheimpapier-zu-Polizeihubschrauber-Absturz;art58,2391309
https://derstandard.at/2000046842446/Helikopterabsturz-am-Achensee-Widersprueche-zu-offizieller-Darstellung
https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/vier-tote-in-polizei-hubschrauber-neue-protokolle-widerlegen-offizielle-version/242.830.150
http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/2806525
https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/achensee-brisantes-gutachten-bringt-flugpolizei-schwer-in-bedraengnis/242.999.155
https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/ministerium-unterdrueckt-sicherheits-berichte-ueber-flugunfaelle/228.292.848
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/police-ec135p2-glassy-lake/
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/dam/jcr:054ccb3c-52d9-4ca0-8d8c-1fbd0abaa914/BMVIT%2085.173_Abschlussbericht.pdf

Media: