Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121416

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR660
MSN: FS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loc. La Venza, Cerreto d'Esi; province of Ancona -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (LIBR)
Destination airport:Brindisi (LIBR)
Narrative:
Damaged by Flak and crashed.
The airplane was in a special parachuting mission in support of Italian resistence. Immediately after the launch the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-615.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1944 JP276 148 Sqn RAF 7 Wojnarowa w/o