Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-69,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121423

Date:Thursday 14 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A52-69
MSN: DHA3069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Williamtown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-69 (DHA3069): Crashed on take-off at RAAF Williamtown. 14/06/1945
It was the first Mossie take-off for F/Lt COLLINS. In correcting a swing caused the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.401909) Lindsay Edward COLLINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml